PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) legislation came into force from 25th  May

2018. More information about the GDPR is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

website: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Ballroom and Latin Dance is committed to process any personal information it holds only in ways that are fair, transparent and meet its legal obligations, in other words, in accordance with the Data Protection Act and its successor the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

Ballroom and Latin Dance have always taken particular care over email addresses which in addition to the GDPR are subject to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

 

Data protection principles

The legislation sets out various data protection principles. These include that personal information is:

•  used fairly and lawfully

•  used for limited, specifically stated purposes

•  used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive

•  accurate

•  kept until you, the member unsubscribe or ask that the record be deleted

•  kept safe and secure

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Your personal data:

Personal data relates to an individual who can be identified from the data. 

Ballroom and Latin Dance may use your contact details to inform you of matters related to activity related to Ballroom and Latin Dance.

 

We therefore use your email for the following purposes:

 

To keep you informed of Dance Events and Classes

To keep you updated on any change in times or dates

To contact you when needed

To provide information we believe may be of interest to you.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared with any other party, individual or company without your approval.

 

Your rights and your personal data

You are able to update or unsubscribe from our database of dancers at any time by accessing links or instruction provided in the emails we send and on the web site page name: ‘Register’.

 

We ask you to update your membership data if your circumstances change by accessing ‘Register’ as described above or inform us.

 

You have the right to request your personal data to be erased where it is no longer necessary for Ballroom and Latin Dance to retain such data.

Contact details:

Principal: Mr CJK Simpson (DBS Certificated).

 

Web Site: https://www.ballroomandlatindance.co.uk

Email: chris@ballroomandlatindance.co.uk

Telephone 01539 821405

Further information: ico.org.uk 

© 2015 Website design by Chris at WGM Entertainment & Dance. This website is updated at least weekly.